XML Minifier

Minify XML documents by stripping whitespace, comments, and unneeded formatting.

🆓 100% Free🔓 No Signup🌐 Browser-Based🔒 Privacy First
Last updated: July 20, 2026
All processing happens in your browser. Your data never leaves your device.

What is the XML Minifier Tool?

Our free online XML Minifier removes unneeded whitespace, comments, and newlines from XML code to produce compact XML payloads for production API calls.

Key Features

  • Instant whitespace and newline stripping
  • Reduces XML file payload size
  • One-click copy and file download

Benefits

  • Saves bandwidth and speeds up web API transmissions.

How It Works

The tool uses regular expressions to collapse inter-element whitespace without modifying text content inside tags.

How to Use XML Minifier

  1. 1Paste your XML code string or upload an XML file.
  2. 2The tool strips extra whitespace between tags in real-time.
  3. 3Copy the minified XML or download it to your device.

Practical Examples

  • Collapses formatted multi-line XML into a single line string.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Minifying CDATA content — ensure text nodes requiring whitespace preservation use CDATA or `xml:space="preserve"`.

Best Practices

  • Keep raw unminified copies in source control and minify only for deployment build outputs.

Common Use Cases

  • Optimizing SOAP messages, Android layouts, and server configuration files for production.

🔒 Privacy & Processing Notice

This tool processes all data entirely in your browser using client-side JavaScript. Your input is never uploaded to any server, ensuring 100% privacy and confidentiality. No data is stored, logged, or transmitted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does minifying XML change its data?

No. Minification only strips extraneous spaces and newlines between tags; node names, attributes, and text values remain identical.

Is XML Minifier free to use?

Yes, XML Minifier is 100% free with no signup required.

Is my data safe?

All processing happens in your browser. Your data never leaves your device.

Does it work offline?

Once the page loads, XML Minifier works entirely client-side.